The Collection · 11 models

Black Friday VIP Pre-Sale

Our Black Friday prices are on now, opened early as a VIP pre-sale. No code needed: the sale price is already on every scissor.

11 models
A great cut is two tools — every set pairs the scissor with its matching finisher, for less than the two apart. Not sure which scissor? Find yours in six questions
Prodigy Bundle - Professional Hairdressing Scissors by ShearGenius

Prodigy Bundle: Scissor + Texturiser

Rated 4.89 out of 5 · 66 reviews
Built for back-to-back cutting and texturising — our best-selling matched kit.
$1,290$795
Limited numbers
Buy Now →
Diamond Bundle - Professional Hairdressing Scissors by ShearGenius

Diamond Bundle: Scissor + Texturiser

Rated 5.0 out of 5 · 61 reviews
Built for: high-volume precision cutting where edge consistency across cutter and texturiser matters
$1,190$695
Limited numbers
Buy Now →
Apex Bundle - Professional Hairdressing Scissors by ShearGenius

Apex Bundle: Scissor + Texturiser

Rated 4.91 out of 5 · 45 reviews
Built for all-day cutting and texturising in perfect step — a matched ATS-314 kit.
$1,190$695
Limited numbers
Buy Now →
Cosmos Professional Hairdressing Scissors - Professional Hairdressing Scissors by ShearGenius

Cosmos Professional Hairdressing Scissors

Rated 4.98 out of 5 · 50 reviews
Built for daily all-purpose cutting — the do-everything all-rounder.
$695$395
Limited numbers
Buy Now →
Rose Tattoo Professional Hairdressing Scissors and Thinners Bundle - Professional Hairdressing Scissors by ShearGenius

Rose Tattoo Bundle: Scissor + Thinner

Rated 4.96 out of 5 · 68 reviews
Built for: stylists building a complete daily kit with a signature aesthetic
$820$520
Limited numbers
Buy Now →
Emperor Professional Hairdressing Scissor and Thinner Bundle - Professional Hairdressing Scissors by ShearGenius

Emperor Bundle: Barber Scissor + Thinner

Rated 5.0 out of 5 · 65 reviews
Built for high-volume cutting and blending — a long-blade kit.
$780$480
Limited numbers
Buy Now →
Firebird Scissor and Thinner Bundle - Professional Hairdressing Scissors by ShearGenius

Firebird Bundle: Scissor + Thinner

Rated 4.89 out of 5 · 71 reviews
Built for: complete daily kits — cutting and texturising covered without mixing brands
$760$460
Limited numbers
Buy Now →
Grace Professional Hairdressing Scissor - Professional Hairdressing Scissors by ShearGenius

Grace Professional Hairdressing Scissor

Rated 4.96 out of 5 · 70 reviews
Built for: fringe cutting, ear and neckline detail, fine finishing work
$595$395
Limited numbers
Buy Now →
Vixens Professional Hairdressing Scissors - Professional Hairdressing Scissors by ShearGenius

Vixens Professional Hairdressing Scissors

Rated 4.95 out of 5 · 56 reviews
Built for: slide cutting and dry-detail work where blade thickness affects feel
$595$395
Limited numbers
Buy Now →
Swivel Professional Hairdressing Scissors with rotating thumb by ShearGenius

Swivel Professional Hairdressing Scissors

Rated 5.0 out of 5 · 55 reviews
Built for a rotating thumb — the ring turns with your hand instead of locking in one position.
$495$295
Limited numbers
Buy Now →
Slider Professional Hairdressing Scissors - Professional Hairdressing Scissors by ShearGenius

Slider Professional Hairdressing Scissors

Rated 4.88 out of 5 · 60 reviews
Built for: slide cutting on dry hair where edge grip matters
$480$380
Limited numbers
Buy Now →

Not sure which one?

Pick by how you cut.

Questions about the sale

Which scissors should I buy in the Black Friday VIP Pre-Sale?

Pick by how you cut. Prodigy set ($795, bought separately $1,290, texturiser free) is for precision cutters doing heavy hours: the flagship forged ATS-314 cutter, 60–62 HRC. Diamond set ($695, bought separately $1,190, texturiser free) is for precision, detail and slide cutting: ATS-314 cutter, 58–60 HRC. Apex set ($695, bought separately $1,190, texturiser free) is for cutting and texturising all day: ATS-314 cutter and texturiser, both 58–60 HRC. Cosmos ($395, usually $695) is for stylists who want one all-rounder for blunt, slide and layer cutting, wet or dry: ATS-314, 58–60 HRC, crane handle. Rose Tattoo set ($520, bought separately $820) is for a statement kit: VG10 scissor at 60 HRC with its matched thinner. Emperor set ($480, bought separately $780) is for barbers working scissor-over-comb: long-reach cutter, Cobalt Alloy, 58 HRC. Firebird set ($460, bought separately $760) is for the busiest chairs: an all-day workhorse, Cobalt Alloy, 58 HRC. Grace ($395, usually $595) is for fine detail, fringe and finishing work: compact 4.5-inch, Cobalt Alloy, 58 HRC. Vixens ($395, usually $595) is for fast, precise cutting through a long day: ATS-314, 58–60 HRC. Swivel ($295, usually $495) is for stylists who find a fixed thumb ring uncomfortable: rotating thumb ring, Cobalt Alloy, 58 HRC. Slider ($380, usually $480) is for long-hair work and scissor-over-comb blending: longer blade, Cobalt Alloy, 58 HRC.

How long does the Black Friday VIP Pre-Sale last?

There is no end date. Each scissor or set has limited numbers at its sale price, and goes back to its usual price as soon as those have sold.

What do I get free with a sale order?

Every sale order gets one free ULTEM cutting comb in mint green, navy blue or lavender. The Prodigy, Diamond and Apex sets also include the matched texturiser free. Express Post is free when your whole order is from the sale.

Do sale scissors come with the same warranty and returns?

Yes. Every sale scissor carries the ShearGenius Lifetime Manufacturing Warranty against defects in materials and workmanship, and you have 30 days to change your mind on unused scissors.

Why is ShearGenius running a sale?

This is our Black Friday sale, opened early as a VIP pre-sale. There is no code to enter: the sale price is already on every scissor in it, in limited numbers.

Who makes ShearGenius scissors?

ShearGenius is an Australian company founded in 2007 by scissorsmith Matt Grumley, who has worked behind the chair since 1990. The steel is forged by our specialist partner factories in Japan; Matt hand-finishes, tensions and inspects every pair in Lake Wendouree, Victoria.

Our success isn’t because we’ve sold over 40,000 scissors. We measure success by how many hairdressers still call and recommend us every day.

On our sharpening runs? Cut with any scissor from the demo board at your own chair — try before you buy.

The Guide

Genuine savings of up to $495 on selected scissors and sets. Buy a Prodigy, Diamond or Apex set and the matching texturiser comes free. Every order also gets a free ULTEM cutting comb in your colour, and Express Post is free when your whole order is from the sale.

Every sale price is available in limited numbers. When they're gone, they're gone.

Not sure which one suits how you cut? Ring 0487 391 647 and Matt will call you back. And if the scissors you've got are still right for you, keep them.